CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J81879

Mr. Roy T. O'Brien
Lakewood Engineering and Manufacturing Co.
501 North Sacramento Blvd.
Chicago, IL 60612

RE: The tariff classification of motors from China.

Dear Mr. O'Brien:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are motors used in fans. The motors are:

Lakewood Part No. Model No.

104690 Model 202 103636 Model 200/I 104610 Model 200/IP 104234 Model 202 104696 Model 200/IP 102985 Model 227 103858 Model 200/I 007 104672 Model WC1600

The motors were sent to the Los Angeles Laboratory to be tested. Each motor proved to have an output greater than 18.65 W , but not exceeding 37.5 W.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W, AC. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division